This Privacy Policy explains SCDI's online information practices and the various measures taken to protect your privacy and security. SCDI is committed towards the privacy of our website users, and this website complies with both the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications 2002/58/EC. SCDI ensures that personal data is always treated ethically. 

SCDI is registered with the Information Commissioner (Registration No.Z6708049)

Information Collection 

Personal information is only exchanged if you decide to e-mail SCDI. This will typically include your name, e-mail address and any other data within the contents of your e-mail, such as through a membership enquiry or event registration. Only SCDI receives your personal information and we will use it solely for reply purposes. Replies will typically take the form of an e-mail or telephone call. Your personal information will not be added to any database and used for further marketing purposes, unless with your express permission. Express permission would be confirmed through you joining SCDI as a member, receipt of an e-mail message, verbal permission or through your opting-in to permission based marketing. You may ask us to cease sending any of the aforementioned information at any time. SCDI will never share your information with third parties. 

Use of Information 

In addition to the above use, SCDI also uses information acquired via our website to better understand how it is being used and how it can be improved. It is important to be aware that this type of information is aggregate data (such as the total number of website visitors) and does not identify individuals.

"Implied" Consent

SCDI website operates an "Implied" consent policy with regards to cookies, by continuing to use this website you acknowledge that you fully understand the information presented below and agree to its terms. If you disagree with the use of cookies as outlined, you can turn them off using the control in the bottom left hand corner of your screen.

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.scdi.org.uk we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the website. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will highlight this in advance. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies by SCDI

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as provide information to the owners of the website.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the list below:

Cookie Name(s): __utmv, __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz
Nature of Cookie: Analytics Cookies
Purpose: These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our sites. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Further information is available about these cookies here.

Cookie Name(s): civicAllowCookies
Nature of Cookie: Cookies Status
Purpose: This cookie is set so we know if you have allowed or disallowed the use of cookies on this website.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

YouTube cookies

We may embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube's privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more, please visit YouTube's embedding videos information page.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this website linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Information Sharing 

SCDI will never share, sell or rent individual personal information to any third parties, except as required or permitted by law, or ordered by a court of law.

Data Security 

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information SCDI has put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures designed to safeguard and secure the information that is collected through the website. Any changes or updates to the SCDI Privacy Policy will be published in this section of the website. 

Legal Jurisdiction 

Scots law shall apply to these terms, notwithstanding the jurisdiction where you are based. You irrevocably agree that the Scottish courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute which may arise out of, under, or in connection with these Terms and for those purposes irrevocably submit all disputes to the jurisdiction of the Scottish courts. The place of performance shall be Scotland. We make no warranty or guarantee that the site or information available over it complies with laws other than Scots law.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under review. This privacy notice was last updated on 30 September 2013.

 

Event Booking Request

Delegate(s)

Add Delegate

 
 
 
 
   
* Please note that delegate email addresses and twitter handles will be reproduced in the conference delegate list. If you do not wish these to appear, please tick this box.

Delegate Type

Cost

Add Delegate to Booking